Countdown to Christmas. A different kind of festive fun

So, it’s here then: 1st December.

Let the christmas chaos begin!

I will be joining in the festivities with the rest of them (in fact, my Christmas starts this weekend with our annual family trip to a house in the Lake District for a week) and will no doubt indulge in all of the usual Yuletide traditions; mince pies, tinsel, blowing the dust off the bottle of Harvey’s Bristol cream and generally over-indulging and gushing with false niceties, but there is one thing I’ll be doing slightly differently this year.

I am not having an advent calendar.

There, it’s out in the open, I said it out loud.

Nope, I don’t care how much you “Bah Humbug” , jam your hands into your armpits and tap a foot whilst making your lips disappear into your face ,  this girl ain’t for turning.  Not gonna happen.

Why? Well, before you start reporting me to the elves for crimes against christmas and hitting the ‘unsubscribe’ button, let me explain.

Here on SMoD&L we are gonna mix it up a bit. That’s right. We’re having a ‘Merry mash-up of awesomeness’!

Instead of opening the paper-thin and desperately un-perforated doors on your average advent calendar, only to be greeted with a misshapen excuse for chocolate (after all, they start making them in January, right?) if you’re lucky enough to get anything at all, we’re gonna give you something VERY special.

From December 13th to December 24th, SMoD&L will have its very own ’12 days of Xmas: Festive fictional fun’!

Yup, you heard it here first.

We are saying ‘no’ to endless queuing in shops for awful jumpers that look like the ‘Knitting Nana’s’ from the Shreddies ad were on acid (you kinda have to be from the UK to get that one) and we are making a stand against endless ‘Buy now, have it delivered for Christmas, Easter, Spring, Summer, Winter or your birthday commercials’.

Instead, we’re gonna kick back, crack open a bottle of Malibu (or Advocaat if you’re feeling especially sophisticated) and have a guest post a day from 12 (well, 11 and myself) fabulous writer folks, about…yup, you guessed it; Christmas!

I have some amazing writers with brilliant stories (some true and especially poignant) that will really get your bells a’jingling. So spread the word and head back on over here for the REAL start to Christmas.

Oh and before I forget, door number 13? Yeah, seriously, don’t bother. I saw Aunty Doris (sans falsies) giving that one a good gummin’ last year and yes, she put it back!  😉

Saffi

Advertisements

Writer, dreamer, pantser.

Tagged with: , , ,
Posted in Uncategorized
4 comments on “Countdown to Christmas. A different kind of festive fun
  1. Neeks says:

    Euwwww! lol
    I’ll have to check back and read those guest posts, love the Christmas season!

  2. prue batten says:

    Being a lover of Advent calendars, and having this year done exactly what you did and said ‘not this time’, your advent calendar sounds a heap more exciting… looking forward to it!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s